Terms and Conditions2018-10-02T11:43:12+00:00

Terms & Conditions

Legal and privacy policy – Sarah J Naylor

Legal Notice

  1. Sarah J Naylor (“we”) is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. For the purposes of the legislation, our nominated representative is Sarah Naylor and any questions, queries and/or comments in relation to the legislation and the way that we process your information should be directed to Sarah Naylor.
  2. By proceeding to use our services you consent that we may process your personal data

(including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you in accordance with our terms of Privacy Policy Statement set out below. In particular, we may use information we hold about you to help you with your coaching and personal development journey, and as such we will only use such data and any other information that you supply to us for the purposes for which it was intended and in accordance with the legislation.

Registered Offices: 19-21 Main Street, Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire NG12 5AA.

Registered in England & Wales. Registered number: 8835452

VAT no: 181 1257 27

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sarah J Naylor (company number 8835452) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.naylorgeorge.co.uk or any of our products and services.

Sarah J Naylor is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

The Data Controller

Sarah J Naylor is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client.  Our full postal address is: –

Sarah J Naylor

19-21 Main Street, Keyworth,
Nottingham,
Nottinghamshire, NG12 5AA
Telephone Number: 01159 377 098

Email Address: hello@sarahjnaylor.com

What we collect

Sarah J Naylor will collect your personal data, limited to your name, address, current job (if applicable) and contact details only.

What we use your information for

First and foremost, we will only use the data you have supplied for record keeping purposes and to help us keep in touch.

We only require this information at initial contact and. in particular for the following reasons: –

  • Internal record-keeping.
  • To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about services that we believe you may be interested in.
  • Maintain our business relationship, where you are a client.

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so, or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes, and to deal with any account related queries.

You may, at any time, request that we delete any personal data that we hold on you. See ‘Your rights to your information’.

Cookie Policy

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their sites, in order to track traffic flows. 

Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server.  Sarah J Naylor may use cookies from time to time only to make your web experience better.  This cookie policy describes in detail all of the cookies we use and their purpose.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Permission to use cookies

This site uses cookies and by seeing our cookie warning and continuing to use the site, you’re agreeing to us setting cookies in your browser to use in the way we explain on this page. If you are not happy with this, then you have the choice to either not use this site, or you can delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you can browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Turning cookies off

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Sarah J Naylor website

Cookie Consent

When you click “Okay” on the cookie warning notification, a cookie is set in order to remember the closing of the cookies notification banner. You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Google Analytics

We use this to understand how our site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Session cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you when may subsequently login. You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Website Security

We may use cookies to help with the security of our website. These are part of the security measures used to prevent malicious attack of our website.

Email

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. If you register interest for a product or service (eg a book) your details will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms 

You can, at any time, click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at hello@sarahjnaylor.com  We will treat your information confidentially and with respect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Other information we collect

Social buttons

On some of the pages of Sarah J Naylor website you may see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Facebook  and LinkedIn. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Sarah J Naylor. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Sarah J Naylor, and the specific pages you are on. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services

We may use a number of external web services on our website, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to show videos we may use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where Sarah J Naylor is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –

  • Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place restrictions on us processing your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data

Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to: –

The Data Controller

Sarah J Naylor
19-21 Main Street
Keyworth
Nottingham
Nottinghamshire NG12 5AA

Changes to this legal and privacy notice

We keep our legal and privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 1 October 2018.